Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I am going to be terminated from my job in a week due to reduction in workforce and have been asked to sign an agreement which I will then be paid a specific dollar amount as severance. This agreement includes the waiver of CA Civil Code 1542. I am currently under workers comp through this employer. If I sign this agreement will I no longer be covered under workers comp or does this continue after I am terminated? I have asked their HR benefits person this question and they said it continues until I am well or the benefits run out. I am seeking a second opinion on this from you. Please provide any assistance you can. Thank you.

Asked on 4/23/12, 7:49 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your benefits continues until your doctor tells you that you are permanent and stationary or until 104 weeks since your benefits has begun. Even after that point you are entitled to settlement for permanent disability. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
4/23/12, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now