Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

should A work comp case take more then 11yrs to settle.what can i do?

Asked on 4/11/13, 9:57 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sadly, some take that long. When the 'agreed' doctor retires or becomes physically unable to conclude the reporting, the parties start over with one new doctor or two new doctors (if they cannot agree on a new Agreed medical Evaluator).

When the AME finds that a patient must haved surgery before achieving Maximum Medical Improvement but the adjuster can't OK the surgery with a hearing, it adds a year ...maybe two.

Gov. Ahhhnold really destroyed comp benefits for workers with the revision of the law in 2004, and it took about 3 years for us to try to re-establish help for workers... i suspect you lost 2004-2007 while the judges and courts tried to figure out the complete mess Schwarzenegger and the State Senate stuck in our laps and said 'figure it out'.

People were hurt, many died. they tried to fix it last sept with SB863. this made it worse. We elect morons to office who care nothing for workers hurt on the job because they don't donate to campaigns.

Read more
4/19/13, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now