Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I have been out of work for about a month on WC but now i am just starting back to work with modified duty and still going to physical therapy - which is only available in the am - can my employer change my hours so they won't have to pay me while i am at physical therapy appointments?

Asked on 4/20/12, 3:03 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sadly, there is nothing in the Labor Code requiring the Employer to accommodate a treatment program.

IF THE TREATING PHYSICIAN is willing to write a report EACH VISIT stating you were "Temporarily Totally Disabled" for those hours of therapy, then the Insurer (not the employer, just the Comp Insurer) pays 2/3 of lost wages for those hours.

No doctor will write all that any more.

solution: tell the therapy company you refuse to attend therapy scheduled during your work schedule and that you will switch therapy providers if they therapy provider cannot accommodate the work schedule.

then when the employer changes the work schedule, you just change your therapy appointment, and you win this little 'war'.

But yes, the short answer is the employer may switch your work schedule even if it happens to interfere with treatment for a work-related injury.

Read more
4/20/12, 3:59 pm
Geoff Morris The Morris Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unclear what your work schedule was before this change. If you were full time and your employer is cutting your hours so that you can go to physical therapy you would be entitled to supplemental temporary disability payments. Please feel free to call me if you would like a free consultation. 949-830-1182

Read more
4/20/12, 4:22 pm
ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your treatment should be on paid time. You should not be forced to take vacation or not be paid. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
4/20/12, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now