Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Workers Comp and FMLA together

Can my company force an employee while on a work related Workers Comp injury to take FMLA at the same time?

I believe that an employee should not be forced to take FMLA at the same time of an workers comp injury that FMLA is an separate issue and that it is unlawful for a public agency to indulge such a policy. This question is based on a public agency in public transportation with over 500 employees and the employee has worked the required hours for FMLA etc. thanks for your information.--name removed--

Asked on 8/13/06, 11:34 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Workers Comp and FMLA together

FMLA is not to be used to compensate an injured worker. The employer is responsible for paying temporary disability, or permanent disability, etc., while the injured worker is off work due to an accepted work-related injury. The key word here is, "accepted."

Many times, when a case is denied, the employer will place the injured worker on FMLA since the workers' comp carrier is unwilling to pay benefits. Therefore, the utilization of FMLA to compensate the employee while he/she is off work due to a work-related injury is merely questionable.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/06, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now