Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Why are worker's compensation premiums charged on paid time off? And why are employers who want to pay better wages penalized by having to pay higher WC premiums? Do employees that make more money have more accidents? I want to pay my employees well, offer some paid time off, etc but the WC insurance premiums at over 30% is literally putting me out of business. No business = no jobs. Is there any way to get premiums based fairly on just hours worked? Or any way to offer paid time off benefit to my employees that are exempt from WC premiums?

Asked on 10/16/13, 10:12 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Mahurin Law Offices of Ronald Glenn Mahurin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Because workers compensation premiums are based upon pay, wages, and paid time off is considered a wage. Perhaps you should consider a different pay structure for time off, for example non-employee compensation (filing 1099), profit sharing, or something similar, or consider a different workers compensation carrier.

Read more
10/16/13, 12:04 pm
David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As you may, or may not know, a workers' comp claim can cause an increase in premiums. While your question does not directly ask how to reduce workers' comp claims, my I suggest that you check with your carrier about courses on how to prevent, or reduce claims. Many carriers offer this information.

Good luck!

Read more
10/18/13, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now