Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

is your workmans comp required to drug test patients and can it affect your settlement or coverage.

Asked on 11/13/13, 6:35 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alison Gude, Attorney Law Office of Alison J. Gude
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The insurance company is not required to drug test per se,but treatment protocols may require that your doctor does the test. The results cannot affect the coverage of your workers' compensation claim, generally speaking. There may be situations where you may not have a workers' compensation claim if you were injured while under the influence.. However, you should probably talk to a workers' compensation attorney about your concerns. I would be happy to speak with you. My office number is 415-655-6789--Alison J. Gude, Attorney at law.

Read more
11/13/13, 8:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now