Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

I can't find an attorney who will take my case. Can I file a lawsuit on my own?

Asked on 6/21/12, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Evan Banker Chalat Hatten Koupal & Banker PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but if no lawyer will take your case, there is probably a good reason for that, and it may not be worth the fight. If you wish to act as your own lawyer (pro se), you should begin with the Colorado Court's self help section, available here: http://www.courts.state.co.us/Self_Help/Index.cfm

Read more
Answered on 6/21/12, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now