Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Colorado

infant dies 23hrs after seeing M.D.

My son who was a little over 2 & 1/2 mon. old had a very bad couch and alot of congestion. He also had a very concering vowel movement, black and tar like with a horrible order. We were concerend because our older son was just hospitalized the week prior with shigella, a form of salmahnilla. With the baby not having shots yet it scared us.

The pediatrician said he just had a little bit of a head cold and to just go home and use the vaporizer. The next afternoon he passed while taken his nap.

Autopsy's cause of death was bronchopneumonia,laryngitis, trachetis and bronchitis. I feel giving the circumstances the doc should have detected one of theses ailments or at least ran tests. Any other oppions would be greatfully appreciated.

Asked on 5/18/04, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter W. Thomas, Esq. PETER WILLIAM THOMAS, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: infant dies 23hrs after seeing M.D.

I am so sorry to hear about the loss of your son. Medical malpractice/wrongful death cases can be quite complex and turn largely on the medical records and expert medical testimony. Though the brief facts of your posting appear on their face to present a possible cause of action, review of the medical records would be the first step in providing you with any firm analysis. I would be more than happy to speak with you in further detail to see if this is a matter my office can assist you with. With warm regards, Peter. 303-260-6424

Read more
5/18/04, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now