Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Statutory Rape

What is the legal age of consent for a girl?

Asked on 10/16/00, 7:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stanley Spring Stanley A. Spring, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statutory Rape

I don't know about New Mexico but in Colorado the rule is that at 15 either gender can give consent provided the other party is not over four years older than the younger partner. In some cases such as someone with mental dificulties, 18 may be old enough but there may be situations where the individual is never able to give consent. Where there is more than four years age difference eighteen should be considered the correct age.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/00, 6:55 pm
Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statutory Rape

Generally, in most states, the age at which a female can give legal consent to sexual intercourse is 18.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/00, 4:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now