Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Colorado

I am considering bankruptcy. I have a judgement against me on a car repossession what happens to the judgement?

Asked on 8/02/13, 9:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The judgment is elminated. However your attorney may need to do some extra work if it has attached to any other property as a lient. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now