Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

Does an LLC (2 members) protect the members personally if the business fails and defaults on a real estate mortgage?

Asked on 4/19/13, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends. Most times lenders will require personal guarantees. If there are personal guarantees those will apply and the LLC does not prevent the lender from going after that person for all of their assets.

If the LLC is having issues, the LLC should speak with a business attorney to discuss workout options.

Read more
4/19/13, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now