Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Colorado

Elementary School and inaction

My daughter was touched inappropriately by another student, the school chose to ignore this and not contact either parent as well as tell her she was tattling when she tried to get help from a teacher. Now the school district is not allowing her to enroll in a different school, is there anything i can do legally?

Asked on 4/17/07, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Rosmarin Rosmarin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Elementary School and inaction

Depending on the facts and the precise nature of the inappropriate touching, you may be able to get a court order requiring the district to relocate either your child or the offending child.

More serious, if accurate, is the teacher's failure to protect your child, and actual encouragement, it seems to me, of future inappropriate touching, because of sending the message that your daughter should just shut up and take it.

The teacher may be open to a charge of accessory after the fact to child abuse, or to child endangerment. The district leaves itself open to a lawsuit if the behavior is repeated and nothing was done.

Your description of the teacher's and administrator's response seems unusually callous. If anything, districts have been erring on the side of immediate action against the offender, sometimes disciplining for completely innocent acts.

Before you take action with any of the above, I would suggest you or your attorney make it absolutely clear to the district that if they don't take immediate steps to protect your daughter, you will ask the court to do it for them.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/07, 10:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now