Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Colorado

Collecting a judgment when debtor has filed bankruptcy

My husband and I recently won a small claims judgment. The debtor filed for bankruptcy after the judgment date. Is the debtor still protected from us? Do we have any rights to help us collect?

Asked on 5/17/03, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kyle Doviken Doviken and Ditsch
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collecting a judgment when debtor has filed bankruptcy

Unless you are a secured creditor, i.e. have a perfected UCC Aricle 9 lien--against say a car or a house, or the judgment is as the result of a tort (i.e. a personal injury claim) you are out of luck, the debt is avoidable through the filing of a bankruptcy. Sorry.

Read more
5/18/03, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now