Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Colorado

Famly Expense Act

THER IS A COLECTION AGENCY REPORTING A ACCOUNT ON MY CREDIT THAT IS MY WIFES ACCOUNT AND I HAVE NOTHING TO DO WITH.THEY SAY THAT THEY CAN DO THIS BECAUSE OF THE "FAMLY EXPENSE ACT". BUT I SIGNED NO PAPERS NOR DID I HAVE ANY THING TO DO WITH THIS ACOUNT.

SO WHAT IS THE FAMLY EXPENSE ACT AND DOSE IT OVER RIDE THE FAIR DEBT COLECTION ACT?

THANX

Asked on 6/30/00, 6:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Famly Expense Act

This is the CO law you reference:

14-6-110. Joint liability for family expenses. The expenses of the family and the education of the children are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately.

The ability to collect has nothing to do with the Fair Collection Practices Act, which governs only the method of collection.

See if they will accept a reduced amount for a lump sum payment of the bill in question.

Read more
9/05/00, 11:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now