Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

arrest warrent information

The people living at my old apartment just contacted me and said they received a warrent for my arrest. What should I do?

Asked on 9/25/00, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: arrest warrent information

1. Get a copy of it so you will know exactly what it is and what court it comes from. [It is extremely unusual for law enforcement to leave a warrant at someone's house, but not unusual to leave a civil summons; maybe they don't know the difference.]

2. If it is a warrant, call the Court where the warrant issued from and find out what the pending criminal case is about. You need not give your name to get this information, as files are public records.

3. Contact a criminal lawyer in your area if it is a criminal warrant, so s/he can contact the law enforcement agency on your behalf and find out what the charges are and how to resolve them.

For a no-cost online consultation with our CO attorney Email us.

Read more
10/24/00, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now