Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Constitutional rights after prison

do i have to be reinstated into the united states after i serve time in prison. and when am i able to purches a hunting fire arm,


Asked on 9/04/00, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Constitutional rights after prison

If you were an American citizen before you served a prison sentence, there is nothing to reinstate. You remain a citizen.

You do, however, lose valuable Constitutional rights when convicted of a felony. You may no longer vote, hold public office, serve on a jury, or be commercially bonded or hold a Notary Public commission, and things of that nature. Most importantly, you can NEVER again in your life possess a destructive weapon [firearm] or ammunition or other explosive devices. You will never again be able to legally possess a gun. This will remain the case until you get a pardon, and they are rare.

These rights are probably lost to you forever.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/00, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now