Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

If I have already had a court appointed lawyer and entered into a plea agreement but not the sentencing part, can I obtain a new lawyer?

Asked on 10/07/13, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Fenaughty FENAUGHTY & ASSOCIATES, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You CAN hire a new lawyer. You will likely not get a new free lawyer. In any case, it will be difficult to withdraw the guilty plea once it has been given in Court. Once sentencing occurs, it will be even more difficult. Act prior to sentencing.

Read more
10/07/13, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now