Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Cultivation of Illegal Mushrooms

Charges are Cultivation of Mushrooms Psilocybin

Possible Child ABbuse/child endangerment

Was caught in cultivation of mushrooms in my apartment. No mushrooms were found, however when caught I admitted to growing them.

all equipment was confiscated. Two ''cakes'' were found, that would eventually produce mushrooms.

I was not arrested, however charges are being mailed to me. Would like to know penalties. They mentioned child abuse (my children live there). NOt a large operation, just small closet setup. Also found jars that the spores were colinizing.

So actually very little Psilocybin was in the house

Asked on 9/13/02, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cultivation of Illegal Mushrooms

The possession of illegal mushrooms is a class 3 felony and can carry a prison sentence of 4-24 years with 5 years parole. It is a probation eligible crime depending on your record. Child abuse has many levels and basically what you would be looking at here is a misdemeanor where likely the sentence would be for probation and classes unless you have a prior of the same type.

Never talk to the police - just ask for a lawyer repeatedly until you have one.

If the material seized is tested and comes up positive for psilocybin, then you will likely be charged and likely you will be arrested and forced to post bond - be prepared to post a bond of $10,000 and lets hope it is less.

Call me if you have more questions - you may have many suppression issues etc. I am willing to do this type of case. 720-406-6969

Read more
9/16/02, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now