Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Can an officer immediately impound your car if you refuse a search?

Asked on 10/06/13, 7:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marc Milavitz The Alternative Law Office of Marc Milavitz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but could if you are arrested, each department has an impound policy.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/13, 8:45 am
Clifton Black Black & Graham, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. An officer has to have a reason to search. A search warrant, probable cause of criminal activity, search incident to arrest, a security search, consent to search. Likewise, the cop has to have reason to impound, similar to those above. But if a person is just pulled over for speeding, the officer would not have reason to search nor impound.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/13, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now