Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Registered hand guns

What is the penalty for having a handgun that is registered to you inside your car.

Asked on 8/30/00, 7:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registered hand guns

If you have a prior felony record, it is serious. If not, the mere possession of a handgun inside a motor vehicle constitutes possession of a concealed weapon unless it was in plain sight, and carrying concealed without a permit is a crime.

The law varies from state to state. Carrying a handgun concealed in an automobile in NM is not a crime, for example.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/00, 10:04 am
Stanley Spring Stanley A. Spring, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Registered hand guns

In Colorado there is a specific right by state law to have a concealed weapon in your car. Carrying a concealed weapon on your person away from your car is a felony without obtaining a permit. The NM attorney that answered got one thing right a prior felony is serious. Denver has a civil forfieture law about siezing a vehicle if the is a gun in the car. It's probably unconstitutional but the courts have not said so yet.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/00, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now