Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

If I have a suspended sentence in Arapahoe County Colorado, and plead guilty to a crime in Weld County Colorado, can Weld County impose the suspended Arapahoe county sentence?

Asked on 10/05/13, 2:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Fenaughty FENAUGHTY & ASSOCIATES, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The sentence is from Arapahoe County. Weld County does not have jurisdiction over that case. Arapahoe county can issue its own order to impose that suspended sentence, but only following hearing in Arapahoe county at which you have a right to appear.

Read more
10/05/13, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now