Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

I have a warrant for not appearing in court and violation probation for a misdemeanor in Idaho. Will I have a problem if I need to change my name (because I got married) and get a new drivers licence in Colorado?

Asked on 10/06/13, 10:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clifton Black Black & Graham, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will probably have a problem getting for driver's license. In Colorado and other states, a hold will be placed on your license until the warrant is cleared. Also, other states will have a hold until you clear the other 2 states.

Read more
10/07/13, 3:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now