Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

Hi I was convicted of a misdemeaner dui only one non accident in 2008 I FOUND MYSELF OVERWHELMED and didnt complete any requirments in colorado are there any statutes of limitatations on this offence? Thanks for your time

DERECK BECHARD

Asked on 7/11/13, 3:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Carpenter and Cassens, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there is no SOL for uncompleted probation, and the court issued a warrant for your arrest when you missed your deadlines. Eventually, you must turn yourself in and clear the warrant, if for no other reason than to chose the time, place and manner of doing so.

However, while the court and DA will seek to impose penalties for you missing deadlines, both the DA and court will generally cut you a break if you show up with your obligations complete, albeit very, very late.

Read more
7/11/13, 5:27 am
Clifton Black Black & Graham, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Damon is correct. A statute of limitations only applies when the government fails to charge/prosecute. Here the government did not fail to do so. When a person fails to comply a warrant is issued for that persons arrest. An attorney may be able to get the warrant quashed, but you should start completing the requirements right away.

Read more
7/11/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now