Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

I got a DUI in Boulder County, and my BAC was .199. I have since completed a 30 day residential rehab program, and am now living in a sober living and participating in an outpatient program for substance abuse. Is jail likely now? What kind of sentence might I be looking at? Thanks

Asked on 8/15/13, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Carpenter and Cassens, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on your record, which judge, which prosecutor you have, if there was an accident, and what errors of procedure your attorney can find.

That being said, regardless of any of the missing information, doing in-patient and continuing with a sober lifestyle dramatically reduced the odds of a jail sentence.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now