Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

Situation: I am a 25 year old man with a current driver's license. My friend is 22 years old with no license AND no learner's permit. I'm teaching him to drive and he gets pulled over by a cop. Now obviously he can get a ticket for driving without a license but can I be charged with anything? Am I guilty by association or does that not extend to traffic violations?

Asked on 5/12/13, 10:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Carpenter and Cassens, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be charged with Permitting Unauthorized Person To Drive, a zero point traffic infraction.

Read more
5/13/13, 5:32 am
Clifton Black Black & Graham, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be charged with Permitting Unauthorized Person To Drive, a zero point traffic infraction.Why not have him get a learner's permit and avoid both of you being charged. He wil have to go through the process at some point.

Read more
5/13/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now