Legal Question in Elder Law in Colorado

can a home be assigned by a father that at his time of death goes to the daughter, will this cease any probate tax

Asked on 8/21/13, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dave Rich Flatiron Legal Advisors, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such thing as "probate tax." If you own real estate when you die, you do have to go through probate. The estate might have to pay estate tax if it owns more that $5.12M in assets. You can avoid probate often if the house is the only major asset by using a beneficiary deed, which transfers the property at death. I charge $200 to do a beneficiary deed if you would like help - we also can discuss your estate planning in general for a few minutes included in the $200 if you have other questions. I hope this helps.

Read more
8/22/13, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now