Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

Custody of deceased brother's son

My brother has been deceased for 5 years. His son, currently 15 years old, no longer lives at home with his mother; however, his mother continues to receive over $500 per month for this child. Of course, this money is suppose to be for the boy. It is provided to him through my deceased brother's social security. Apparently, the mother spends the money on drugs and this is why the child has chosen to live with an uncle at this point. Social Services says they have a file on the mother and have for years now, as she previously lost custody of my deceased brother's daughter. The boy attended a counseling session with the mother, but she walked out when questioned about her drug use. The boy speaks of becoming amancipated. At what age can he legally pursue this? And until then, what are our options? Should I obtain a lawyer to represent him? He has no money for school lunch, clothing, etc. Please advise.Thanks

Asked on 11/09/00, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody of deceased brother's son

Please consult a lawyer. Emancipation can be granted at any age under the proper circumstances. The boy needs the money, and it should not be diverted by the mom. If SS finds out they may discontinue benefits.

Email us if you wish a no-cost/obligation consultation with our CO attorney.

Read more
11/09/00, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now