Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

Divorce

My husband and I are getting divorced and are filing ourselves. will the court still calculate child support and alimony fees if any? I am scared I may be getting buffalod by my husband by doing it ourelves.

Asked on 8/01/08, 1:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce

The Court will review any documents you and your husband prepare, but will not scrutinize those documents to determine whether they are in your best interest. I strongly recommend that you consult with a lawyer. Please feel free to call or email if you have any questions.

Read more
8/01/08, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now