Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

Harassment

My ex-wife is denying all phone contact between our children and I and all the extended family. Is my calling or texting my ex so that I can talk to my children and not my ex considered harassment.

Asked on 8/04/08, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harassment

If there is no protection order preventing you from contacting your ex-wife and children, then you have every right to do so. (Especially your children.) However, when you do attempt to contact them, be reasonable; do not say or do anything threatening or abusive.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/08, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now