Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado
[…] My question is if she decides to go back to work and put the boys back in daycare, can he require continuing proof of child care costs? One child is in Kindergarten and the other is in First grade so next year the costs will be even less with both being in school for most the day. Also he has them four weeks out of the summer. How will they determine a true cost for this ever changing factor?


Asked on 3/09/98, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Smith Donald K. Smith, Attorney at Law

Proof of Continuing Child Care Costs

Pursuant to Section 14-10-115(3)(b)(III), Colorado Revised Statutes: "Upon request of the noncustodial (your husband) parent, the court MAY order the custodial parent to submit an ANNUAL update of financial information using the approved standardized child support guideline forms, including information on the actual expenses relating to the children of the marriage for whom support has been ordered. The court SHALL NOT order the custodial parent to pudate such financial information pursuant to this paragraph (III) in circumstances where the noncustodial parent has failed to exercise parenting time rights or when child support payments are in arrears or where there is documentation evidence of domestic voilence, child abuse, or a violation of a restraining order on the part of the noncustodial party. The court MAY order the noncustodial parent to pay the costs involved in preparing an update to the financial information. If the noncustodial parent claims, based upon the information in the updated form, that the custodial parent is not spending the chld support for the benefit of the children, the court may refer the parties to a mediator to resolve the differences. If there are costs for such mediation, the court shall order that the party requesting the mediation pay such costs." PLEASE NOTE THAT WORK-RELATED CHILD CARE COSTS ARE CONSIDERED TO BE CHILD SUPPORT PURSUANT TO Section 14-10-115, Colorado Revised Statutes, and if your husband's former spouse is required to work, then your husband will be required to pay his proportional share of those costs.