Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Colorado

Defendant failed to file an Answer to Amended Complaint. The Amended Complaint included two additional claims. I will file the motion for default judgment or motion for judgment on the pleadings on those claims only. Which would it be, a motion for default judgment or a motion for judgment on pleadings? Do I need to include a brief in support of the motion? Do I need to cite law supporting the motion? This is a free gift so I don't want to screw it up? Anything in particular I need to be careful of or include in the motion? The attorney has no special circumstances to justify why he failed the answer, any reason why the judge would allow an answer 60 days late?

Asked on 10/01/13, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a motion for default judgment. In any motion you always must include relevant citations to the law (cases, rules, statutes). It is up to the judge to grant or the defendant could still answer after you file the motion and the judge may accept that. The judge has a fair amount of discretion, but the only way to know about what will happen is to file. So get to it.

Read more
10/01/13, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now