Legal Question in Immigration Law in Colorado

Green Card Question

Hello Sir/Madam,

Can you tell me what would happen to the GC process if we loose(get laid off) a job with the employer who has filed for the GC.

Please tell me all possibilities.

Thanks for your time

Asked on 1/16/09, 1:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sameer Kumar Law Offices of Sameer Kumar, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Green Card Question

You cannot get an accurate answer to this question. You need to provide facts and details to an immigration attorney who can ask you the questions that need to be answered before providing any advice. Feel free to call my office and we can certainly discuss your options.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/09, 1:53 pm
Marc Seguinot Seguinot & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Green Card Question

What generally happens is if you no longer have a petitioner (the employer), then the petition will not be approved; this is presuming that the labor certification has already been approved. It is not possible to tell you all the possibilities because we need to know whether or not the employer has an approved labor certification for you already, or whether the labor certification is still pending. If it is still pending, and you get laid off, if the layoff is for a good reason (for example, the economy), the job is no longer available for you. In short, the labor certification is only an offer for a job. Now, if the labor certification has been approved and your employer has filed an I-140 on your behalf, and now can no longer afford to keep you, then the petition is dead. Have you received any employment authorization card? Maybe you can find another sponsor? Any questions, call my office. Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/09, 9:57 pm
Eric Fisher Law Office of Eric A. Fisher. LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Green Card Question

It depends on where you are in the GC process.

I suggest you speak with an immigration attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/09, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now