Legal Question in Immigration Law in Colorado

I-130 petition

my mother who is permanent resident filed I-130 petition for my sister, unmarried child before 21 y.o when sister was 19. Petition got approved when sister turned 22.During processing case sister got married. But her marriage is not working out and she is in divorce proceeding. Can she still obtain green card through this petition if her divorce will be finalaized before embassy interview? Thank you.

Asked on 1/06/09, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Fisher Law Office of Eric A. Fisher. LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I-130 petition

When your sister married, she was no longer eligible for the preference status requested by your LPR mother's I-130 petition if she was over 21. USCIS probably did not know of her marraige or they would not have approved the I-130 after she turned 21. A divorce will not act to reinstate her preference status, but if she was married before turning 21 and it took 2 years to approve the I-130, she may benefit under the Child Status Protection Act. I suggest she meet with an immigration attorney with all relevant dates.

Read more
1/07/09, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now