Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Colorado

Is there any way to copyright protect a phrase that you came up with?

Asked on 11/07/13, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Mitchell Interaction Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that the phrase you came up with is a "work of authorship," once you come up with it and fix it in a tangible form (such as writing it on a piece of paper or your computer's hard drive), it is already protected by copyright. The Copyright Office has this to say: "Copyright protection subsists from the time the work is created in fixed form. The copyright in the work of authorship immediately becomes the property of the author who created the work. Only the author or those deriving their rights through the author can rightfully claim copyright." For more information, see http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ01.pdf.

Read more
11/07/13, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now