Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Colorado

I am up for a lease renewal and my apartmenbt complex is raising my rent $208.00 Is this legal when in the past it has only increased by $50.00? I am in Colorado

Asked on 7/19/13, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, yes it is legal for the landlord to raise the rent to whatever they think the market will bear. It does not matter if the prior increases were smaller. Sorry and I wish you the best.

Read more
7/19/13, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now