Legal Question in Military Law in Colorado

Age

If i guy is 20 and a girl he dates is 16 is that legal in the military

Asked on 3/24/08, 4:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Age

It depends on the law of the state where you reside. It would not be legal in many states, particularly midwestern states. I would urge you to check with a local attorney to find out what the "age of consent" is in your jurisdiction. If you have sex with a 16 year old girl on a military base in Colorado, the Colorado state law, not military law, applies to determine whether that's a crime or not. Military law may still have something to say, however, particularly where it may be seen as conduct unbecoming.

Jimmy Buffet once wrote a song called Livingston Saturday Night where he observed that "fifteen will get you twenty." As a result, it is just NEVER safe to assume on this subject. The Colorado Revised Statutes as available on the web states:

18-3-402 Colo. Rev. Stat.

(1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if: ...

(d) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or

(e) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age but less than seventeen years of age and the actor is at least ten years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or

This information is deemed reliable but has not been verified. You should check with an attorney to be certain your behavior comports with the law.

Read more
3/25/08, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now