Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

Limits of claims

I was invoved in an auto accident, rear ended by an uninsured driver. My liability policy pays for pain and sufferinig. I was injured and out of work for 6 weeks. Is the limit of my claim the limit of my uninsured motorist liability policy?

Asked on 5/26/02, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Limits of claims

It may be, but you may be able to get more based on how your policy is written. The exact policy determines how much you can get and each one is a little different. I would be happy to review your policy and discuss your case with you. Please call me if you want to schedule an appointment.

The job of the insurance adjuster is to pay as little as possible - even if it is your own company.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/02, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now