Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

Statute of limitations (civil)

What is the statute of limitations on a civil lawsuit for personal injury relating to an automobile accident in the state of Colorado, Larimer County? Specifically, how much time does the plaintiff have to file a claim and serve the defendant?

Asked on 3/21/02, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter W. Thomas, Esq. PETER WILLIAM THOMAS, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of limitations (civil)

So long as you satisfy the threshold statutory requirements to maintain an action under the Colorado Auto Accident Reparations Act, C.R.S. 10-4-714 (1987 Repl.Vol. 4A), you have up to three years to file suit against the defendant. Otherwise, you are limited to two years for negligence or other tort based claims arising out of the accident. You can receive insurance PIP payments for a longer period of time, however, depending upon the specific facts and injuries.

I would be happy to speak to you about your case in more detail if you would like (303-260-6424). Very truly yours, Peter

Read more
3/22/02, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now