Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

my mother left me her house when she died. now I'm having troubles with the bank.

how to make the house legally mine

Asked on 10/01/13, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dave Rich Flatiron Legal Advisors, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your mother left you her house in her will, you need to go through probate to transfer the house to you. I offer a free consultation and specialize in probate cases - feel free to call me if you would like to discuss this further. I hope this helps.

Read more
10/01/13, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now