Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

Rental Rights

In the state of Colorado can you break an apartment rental lease due to an out of state job transfer without being held responsible for the remainder of your lease?

Asked on 10/01/00, 12:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stanley Spring Stanley A. Spring, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rental Rights

Generally, no. See if you can negotiate something with your landlord. If you do have to move he has a duty to try to rent it as quickly as possible, but you're responsible for unpaid rent. See if you can sublet.

Read more
10/31/00, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now