Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado


I am currently a student (21 years old) and took a personal finance class that talked about everything from mortgages to estate planning, etc. In the class we talked about revocable trusts and wills - the class made revocable trusts sounds a little better because they avoid probate, etc. Here's my question: even though I am young and haven't accumulated a ton of assets, would it be a good idea to create a revocable trust for when I purchase a home, new car, etc.?

I appreciate the help!

Asked on 9/06/13, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would probably not make sense for you to do a revocable living trust now if your sole purpose is probate avoidance. You can make all of your assets pass outside of probate with proper beneficiary designations.

Since you have no children at this time, no complex assets that would be difficult to probate and no estate tax issues, there would be no valid reason to do a trust now.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now