Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

if a settlement ageement was signed by both parties can it be apealed

Asked on 11/05/13, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not an issue of an appeal. You appeal a civil or criminal case. If you want to void an agreement, you will have to file suit and win that suit. This is very difficult and fact-specific. The only way to know if you have any chance at all is by talking to an attorney so they can review the agreement and the facts.

Read more
11/05/13, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now