Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

Will a "Durable Power of Attorney for Finances" stand alone, or must it be part of a Living Will?

Asked on 7/27/13, 9:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A power of attorney is separate and different from an advance directive (what people term a living will), so it does stand alone.

Also, a general power of attorney covers more than just finances, but that depends on the exact terms of the power of attorney. Be sure you understand the scope and issues with durable powers as they can be abused. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 10:25 am
Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These are two separate documents that have nothing to do with each other. They address different estate planning needs that every person has.

For more information, consult with an attorney specializing in estate planning and avoid any do-it-yourself documents.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now