Legal Question in Traffic Law in Connecticut

At approximately 3 am, I drove onto the on-ramp of I95 in Norwalk. I proceeded to travel northbound when I was pulled over by a state trooper. I gave him my NYS License and Registration, as well as three NYPD PBA cards. He clocked me doing 86, but wrote me down for 85, stating: "I knocked it down as a courtesy, but I wrote it for 85 so that way I am still doing my job. Also I gave you a month to answer. You won't get any points on your license, just pay the ticket by the answer date." The ticket is for $294.

Consequently, my car died before and because I was driving so short of a time, he and three other troopers jumped it and then let me on my way.

Is there any point in trying to fight the ticket?

Asked on 3/07/12, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you plead not guilty and mail the ticket in, the Court will schedule a day for you tom come and discuss the case with a prosecutor. He or she might agree to reduce the fine somewhat. If it was a laser or radar stop, it is very unlikely you would ever "win"....ie, get a not guilty. Your only hope would be if the cop failed to appear to testify.

If you dont mind taking the time (and gas) to go discuss it with the prosecutor, then plead NG and see if you can get a better deal (maybe $100 or 150)...Otherwise, plead no contest and mail in your check. Certainly not worth getting a lweyer over...

Read more
3/07/12, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now