Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Connecticut

Federal Trademark Registration Issue

I registered a business in the state of CT ''IT Integrity, LLC'' 3-4 years ago and registered ''ITIntegrity dot com'' as a domain name. Recently someone in FL applied for and was granted a ''Federal Trademark'' for ''IT Integrity'' (Reg #3221865). I was using the name ''IT Integrity'' before they filed. I received a ''Cease and Desist Notification'' letter form a person, not an attorney, claiming I was am in violation of their trademark and must immediately stop using the domain name and transfer it to them. What course of action should I take, if any? Is it too late to contest the federal trademark?

Thanks

Jeff

Asked on 3/10/08, 11:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Blake Law office of Michael A. Blake, Patent Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Federal Trademark Registration Issue

You need to talk to a trademark attorney. I am one. Please feel free to contact me.

Read more
3/10/08, 11:40 am
Michael Stewart Michael D. Stewart
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Federal Trademark Registration Issue

We can assist you with this.

Very truly yours,

Michael D. Stewart, Esq.

Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

The Courvoisier Centre

501 Brickell Key Drive, Suite 102

Miami, Florida 33131

michael@michaelstewartlaw.com

Website: www.michaelstewartlaw.com

This communication is intended solely for the use of the intended individual or entity and may contain information that is protected by the attorney client privilege and/or work product. If you have received this communication in error, please immediately delete it. It is strictly prohibited to disseminate, distribute or copy this communication.

Read more
3/10/08, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now