Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Connecticut

I've been renting professional office space for 4 years on and month to month basis, no lease, in West Hartford, CT. My rent has always been paid on time. I am a psychotherapist. My landlord informed me in a voice mail that she has rented out my space giving me only two weeks notice. My question:

Does CT law require my landlord to notifty me at least 30 days in advance in written form?

As a professional, 2 weeks is insufficient to relocate my practice.

Thank you.

Asked on 10/15/11, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would first need to be served a Notice to Quit with a "quit date." If you were not gone by bthen, the landlorad would have to start a summary process (eviction) action agaunst you. This is a court process and you would have a chance to negotiate an exit date.

Your landlord just can't say "move" and then throw you out. He needs a court order restoring him to possession. You should have at least 3 months or so.

Jim

Read more
10/15/11, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now