Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Connecticut

Appeal Brief Writing-

Can an appellant add new statutes/authorities that were not in their initial complaint or must they only use what they had previously written in motions and or any other filings with the lower court?

Asked on 1/16/12, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Hite Rosenberg & Press, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are constrained by the legal theories, evidence presented and record from the original case. If you are filing a pro se appeal against an appellant that has counsel, you are honestly wasting time and money.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/12, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now