Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Connecticut

In the case nix v. williams who is nix? this case is a appellate case

Asked on 8/27/13, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Crispus Nix was the warden of the Iowa State Penitentiary, where Robert Williams was imprisoned at the time. The case was a habeas corpus petition. In habeas cases brought by inmates, the warden is often the proper defendant.

Read more
8/27/13, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now