Legal Question in Banking Law in Connecticut

credit card debt of surviving spouse

Am i responsible for credit card debt of

my kate wife?

Asked on 10/13/07, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg & Press L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit card debt of surviving spouse

First, please accept my condolences over the loss of your wife. I am very sorry for your loss.

To answer your question, as long as your name is not on the accounts and as long as the debt was not for certain necessities, you are not responsible. Please feel free to contact me to discuss at greater length. 203.380.8189. - Max

Read more
10/15/07, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now