Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

when filing bankruptcy, chapter 7, do you have to include our home? we just finished working with our bank after 3 yrs and everything is fine now...

we owe more than the house is worth...

Asked on 7/26/13, 7:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Hite Rosenberg & Press, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the house is included, as all assets and liabilities are listed in the petition. However, if you are current on the mortgage, the bankruptcy itself won't trigger any form or default. If you walk away from the house and it goes into foreclosure, you can discharge the deficiency balance in a bankruptcy. If you would like to discuss further, please email me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/26/13, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now